Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Newland Developers Pty Ltd (ABN 17 096 733 115) and its related bodies corporate and businesses (Newland) collect and use your personal information.
Newland respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Newland holds.
This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge.

Why does Newland collect personal information? How does Newland use it?

Newland generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Newland’s relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information about Newland events, products and services that may be of interest to you.
Newland needs your personal information to carry out these aims. Newland may use your personal information for those purposes, any other purpose listed on a collection statement at the point of collection or in any other way made clear at the time of collecting the personal information.

How does Newland collect personal information?

Newland may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices (Collection Channels).
Newland may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Newland (Service Provider Channels), and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

What personal information does Newland collect?

Newland collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Newland’s products and services and informing you about them.
This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Newland’s customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.
For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Newland may collect through Collection Channels loan application information, financial / banking information, guarantor / next of kin contact details.
Through Service Provider Channels, Newland may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does Newland use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Newland may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Newland may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.
By submitting your personal information, you consent to Newland using it to:

  1. provide you with products or services;
  2. complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  3. administer Newland’s relationship with you;
  4. monitor online activity on the Newland website(s) and/or application(s);
  5. market, improve and add to Newland’s products and services (including online);
  6. respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  7. respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
  8. where required or authorised by law.

Newland may disclose personal information to other entities in the Newland group of companies to help achieve one of the purposes described above or as required by law.
Newland may also provide personal information:

  1. to third parties engaged by Newland to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
  2. to third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.
In some instances, if you do not provide Newland with required personal information Newland may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.
As a result, Newland may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Newland, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Newland’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.
Newland’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.
If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Newland is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
The APPs set out some circumstances in which Newland is not required to provide you with such access. If you ask for your personal information and any of these circumstances exist, you may be given access to the personal information in a way that is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.
To protect personal information held by Newland, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted. It may take a little time to process your application for access and retrieve information from storage (if applicable).
Newland encourages you to update us so that Newland has accurate, current and complete information. You may correct any errors or request that Newland deletes all or some of your personal information. You may also submit a request not to have any further contact from us.

Does Newland use “cookies”?

Yes. When you use Newland’s website(s) and/or App(s), Newland or its IT service providers may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) to better understand your user experience. For example, Newland or its IT service providers may collect information like the date, time and duration of visits and which webpages are accessed.
This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where it is accessed via links in Newland e-message or where you have identified yourself. Newland may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what products or services may be of interest to you.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Newland Privacy Officer via the details provided below. The Newland Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Newland may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contact Newland about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email privacy-newland@newland.com.au
Alternatively, write to:
Newland's Privacy Officer at 501 Blackburn Road, Mt Waverley VIC 3149

 

Refer A Friend Promotion

1. The Warralily “Family & Friend Referral Program” commences
on 1st May 2019 and ends 30th June 2020. (Promotion Period).
2. This Promotion is open to any person 18 years or older who is
a resident of Australia and is regarded as a Purchaser at
Warralily who refers a Referred Purchaser of an Eligible Lot
during the Promotion Period (Referrer).
3. Subject to these Terms and Conditions including but not
limited to satisfaction by the Referrer of item 4 of these Terms
and Conditions. (Promoter) offers to provide a $1,000 Anystore
gift card to each Referrer as a reward. (The Benefit is valid for
a period of 12 months from issue, and is subject to terms and
conditions of use, as deemed by Anystore).
4. A Referrer will be entitled to receive a Benefit if during the
promotional period:
(a) prior to the Referred Purchaser providing a Holding Deposit
or entering into a Sales Contract, the Referrer must have
submitted a fully completed Referral Form to the Warralily
Sales Consultant.
(b) the Referred Purchaser subsequently enters into a binding
unconditional contract of sale for the purchase of an Eligible
Lot on terms acceptable to the Promoter (Sales Contract); and
(c) the Referred Purchaser is not a Prospective Purchaser (as
defined below) during the Promotion Period.
5. To be eligible for benefit, a completed referral form must be
submitted and received by the Warralily Sales Consultant prior
to a holding deposit being paid and or a contract being
signed.
6. Only 1 (one) Referrer may be nominated for each allotment
purchase.
7. The Promoter reserves the right, at its sole discretion to:
(a) cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the promotion; or
(b) refuse payment if an unconditional contract of the
Referred Purchasers does not occur in accordance with the
terms of the sales contract or
(c) reserve the right but not the obligation to substitute the
Benefit for another similar item, at its sole discretion, of equal
value if the benefit is not available.
8. Warralily accepts no responsibility for any tax implications
that may arise from the receipt of any Benefit by the Referrer.
Referrers should seek independent financial advice if
concerned.
9. The Benefit is not available in connection with any other
offer and is not transferable and cannot be taken as cash.
10. The Benefit will be paid upon settlement of the referred
purchasers lot. A $1,000 Anystore Gift Card will be paid within
60 days after the settlement date.
HOLDING DEPOSIT means the refundable payment made by a
purchaser of $1,000 which precedes the intent to enter into a
Contract of Sale.
PURCHASER means a person/s who has settled on a lot at
Warralily prior to handing in a completed referral form.
PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER means a purchaser already known
to the Warralily Sales Consultant or has already been referred
to the Warralily Sales Consultant by another Referrer or is an
existing contact on the Warralily database. The referred
purchaser will receive a $1,000 discount off their chosen block
at contract signing.
REFERRAL FORM means the document titled “Family and Friend
Form” a copy of which is attached to these Terms and
Conditions. The Warralily Family and Friend Referral program is
not available in conjunction with any other offer.
REFERRED PURCHASER means a purchaser (other than a
Prospective Purchaser) of an Eligible Lot whether as an
individual or group of individuals, each 18 years of age and
over (not a company who buys an eligible lot in their own right
(and not as trustee or a nominee) who has been referred to
the Warralily Sales Consultant by a Referrer using a Referral
Form which has been completed in accordance with these
Terms and Conditions.
ELIGIBLE LOT means any lot available for purchase at Warralily,
Armstrong Creek.
SALES CONSULTANT means an employee of the Promoter
during the Promotion Period. WARRALILY means the
development project being carried out by the Promoter on the
land situated at 6 Anglet Way, Armstrong Creek VIC 3149.